Fly of the Month Index

Fly of the Month Index

The Fly of the Month has been a feature of the newsletter for many years, and thus provides a very useful resource for members who are keen tiers. But if you needed to find the details of a particular pattern, then a long hunt through piles of old newsletters might be required. To facilitate the process, an index of all flies since February 1999 has been prepared (in Month order – but note that not every month had a ‘Fly of the Month’):

View Fly Of The Month Blog

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Fly Index for Issues since 1999

 

Fly Month & Year
(Gary LaFontaine - Hubert Reichelt's tie) September 2013
007 Nymph April 2003
Adams - Parachute Adams February 2003
Adams - Parachute (Ian Michelson) May 2015
Adams & Parachute Adams April 2000
Adams Comparadun April 2015
Alexandra July 1999
Alf's Geehi Beetle May 2005
Andelle Fly April 2006
Aussie Muddler December 2008
Aussie Muddler (Phil Bailey) October 2002
Bag Fly May 2001
Bailey's Stick Caddis December 2002
Balling Midge (Mick Hall) May 2013
Balloon Caddis - Roman Moser March 2014
Barry Lodge Emerger February 1999
Beadhead Brown Nymph (Mick Hall) August 2012
Beady Ostrich Nymph August 2009
Beetle Bug (Mick Hall) April 2014
Black Alder November 2007
Black and Peacock Spider December 2014
Black Beetle - Wet May 2000
Black Beetle - Wet March 1999
Blowfly (Tom White) October 2010
Blue Dun December 2006
Blue Dun July 2005
Blue Winged Olive November 2006
Bostock Brown (Jack Kelly) March 2012
Brown Quill August 1999
Brown Seal's Fur Nymph October 2003
Bruce Whalen's Latex Hopper March 2013
Caddis Larva (Jonathan Barnes) November 2013
Caddis Pupa (Richard Kos) August 2014
Caenis November 2001
Cameron Parker's Copper John April 2016
Carey Special February 2010
CDC Emerger & Highland Dun June 2010
CDC Emergers February 2004
CDC San Classic June 2008
Chernobyl Ant October 2007
Choco's Fly November 2009
Cicada (Ken Meek) May 2009
Clouser Minnow May 2002
Coachman September 2003
Coch-y-bondhu November 1999
Compressed Emergers (Mick Hall) September 2011
Copper John Nymph May 2014
Corduliid Mudeye (Fred Dunford) July 2013
Cream Bug July 2009
Creel Caddis (Bruce Smith) February 2013
Cruncher March 2010
Dad's Favourite March 2000
Damsel Nymph (Richard Kos) February 2009
Deep Sparkle Pupa (Hubert Reichelt's tie) September 2013
Detached Body Shaving Brush (David Martin) July 2012
DF Special - Caddis Nymph (David Featherstone) October 2012
Diawl Bach March 2010
Dick Woodard's Dragonfly February 2008
Dr Wark October 2011
Early Brown April 2005
Ed Herbst's South African Hopper March 2016
Egg Fly October 2013
Emergent Sparkle Pupa
Emerging Olive Midge (Mick Hall) April 2013
Ettrick Nymph (David Martin) August 2016
F Fly March 2009
Feather Duster Fly November 2002
Flies for Dragon & Damsel Fly Feeders February 2006
Flies for the Angler of Advanced Years April 2008
Frank Sawyer's Pheasant Tail Nymph September 2015
Full Stop - Midge (Mick Hall) April 2013
Fuzzle Bugger (Muz Wilson) June 2013
Fuzzy Wuzzy May 2004
Geehi - Zwar's Geehi June 2007
Glister Tag (Neil Grose) February 2012
Gold-Ribbed Hare's Ear June 2002
Great Lake Beetle April 1999
Great Lake Beetle July 2007
Green Matuka May 2010
Greenwell's Glory June 1999
Greenwell's Glory February 2017
Grey Wulff August 2005
Halford's Male Black Gnat July 2002
Hardy's Favourite July 2006
Hare's Ear Bead Head Nymph August 2000
Hare's Ear Parachute August 2015
Highland Dun July 2000
Hubert Reichelt's Foam Hopper October 2008
Hubert Reichelt's Mataura Dun August 2008
Hubert Reichelt's Mataura Nymph July 2008
Humpy April 2001
Ian's Adams May 2015
Jassid Beetle (Bill Beck) April 2010
John Pilkington's Palmer Hackle Tie November 2015
Jonathan Barnes Caddis Larva November 2013
Jonathan Barnes's Soft Hackle Dry Fly June 2015
Keam Mudeye Series August 2006
Kelly Black Duck Mudeye December 2011
Kelly Hopper May 2006
Kelly Hopper (Dick Clark) November 2011
Killer Bug (Frank Sawyer) August 2013
Kite's Bare Hook Nymph December 2001
Klinkhammer December 2007
Kosciuszko Dun October 1999
Kossy's Shrimp February 2014
L'Ombra (the Shadow Fly) May 2011
Last Hope December 2005
Leisenring's Dark Olive Nymph September 2007
Liam's Fire Ball - BMS tie July 2010
Liam's Irresistible November 2005
Little Marryat March 2004
Little Pine Dun October 2005
Lunn's Particular March 2008
Lunn's Particular September 2002
Lyrebird Fly May 2007
Marabou Damsel Nymph November 2003
Matuka Streamer July 2003
Max Christensen's Famous Yeti July 2015
Mayfly Emerger (Jim Blakeslee) July 2011
McCaskie's Green Cat September 2004
Midge Ball (Ray Brown) November 2009
Milly Midge (Philip Weigall) September 2010
Mop Fly November 2016
Morgan Impaler September 2005
Mrs Simpson July 2001
New Zealand Blowfly October 2010
No-hackle Possum Dun (Andrew Mossman) February 2015
No-hackle Possum Dun (Andrew Mossman) November 2010
Noel's Nobby June 2001
Nymbeet November 2000
One Fly Emerger (Carty) June 2011
Onion Bag October 2001
Orange Bead McGoo (Christopher Bassano) May 2016
Orange Hot Spot Hare's Ear Nymph (Christopher Bassano) September 2016
Orange Spinner (Rod Barford) March 2015
Parachute Blue Dun November 2008
Parachute Duns & Spinners October 2009
Parachute Royal Wulff June 2009
Pedder Bug March 2011
Peeping Stick Caddis (Mick Hall) April 2012
Penstock Brown September 2000
Peter Lapsley's Nymph December 2013
Pheasant Tail (Dry) August 2003
Pheasant Tail & Partridge (Yvon Chouinard) October 2016
Philbrick's Nymph September 2008
Possum Emerger (Neil Grose) April 2009
Possum Emerger Variant March 2003
Prickly Stick Caddis February 2007
Prince Nymph December 2010
Purple Nymbeet June 2003
Ray Butterworth's Hopper April 2004
Ray Butterworth's Hopper (Hugh Maltby) April 2007
Ray Butterworth's Termite December 2003
Red Legged Scud (Steve Suitor) December 2012
Red Palmer October 2004
Red Quill August 2002
Red Quill March 2007
Red Spinner (Andrew Mossman) August 2008
Red Tag June 2005
Red Tag Royal (Neil Grose) November 2012
Red Tip Nymph (David Featherstone) October 2014
Rick Innes's Stick Caddis (Hughie's Fly) June 2016
Rickett's Chironomid August 2001
Rickett's Chironomid December 1999
Riffle Beetle September 2001
Robin (Wigram's Robin) April 2011
Rod's Caddis April 2017
Rod's Caddis May 2017
Royal Stimulator December 2015
Royall Stimulator July 2014
Sawyers Killer Bug September 2006
Scintilla Stick Caddis (Philip Weigall) June 2014
Scruffy Nymph (Mick Hall) December 2009
Shannon Moth February 2000
Shannon Moth Pupa September 1999
Shaving Brush Fly March 2001
Single Plume Tip - CDC Fly June 2012
Small Hopper (Ray Brown) November 2009
Small Stream Soft Hackle (Ed Herbst) July 2016
Snails October 2015
Soft Hackle Dry Fly June 2015
Sparkle Dun March 2006
Spuddler September 2009
Steavenson River Dun (Bernard Holbery) September 2012
Stick Caddis February 2005
Stick Caddis (Rick Innes) August 2011
Stillwater Nymph – the Frenchie July 2017
Termite - Dave's Mighty Termite November 2014
Termite (Frank Kappl) November 2014
The Cinnamon Parachute Dun March 2017
The Magnificent Red Tag -
The Real Great Lake Beetle August 2007
The Slipknot Emerger – a South African Fly Sept 2017
Tom Jones June 2000
Tungsten Beadhead Brown Midge (Mick Hall) May 2013
Tup's Indispensable March 2005
Tup's Indispensable February 2001
Two Willow Grub Patterns February 2016
Water Boatman October 2000
Water Boatman (Ken Meek) August 2010
Water Boatman (Rod Barford) September 2014
Watson's Fancy August 2000
Webb's Wonder June 2004
Whisky Fly May 2008
Wickham's Fancy March 2002
Wickham's Spinner May 2003
Willow Grub February 2002
Woolly Caddis February 2011
Woolly Worm December 2000
X-Caddis May 2012
Yellow Peril April 2002
Zulu May 1999

Save